€27,000 gross a year: how much is it net?

In 2026, a single person with no children and a permanent contract earning €27,000 gross a year in Spain takes home €21,162.60.

Per month in 14 payments€1,490.72plus 2 extra payments of €1,636.97
Per month in 12 payments€1,763.55
Net per year€21,162.60
IRPF withholding15.12%

Gross, that's €1,928.57 a month in 14 payments, or €2,250.00 a month in 12 payments with extras spread.

Annual breakdown

Gross salary€27,000.00
Social Security6.5%− €1,755.00
Common contingencies€1,269.00
Unemployment€418.50
Vocational training€27.00
MEI (intergenerational equity)€40.50
IRPF withholding15.12%− €4,082.40
Net salary€21,162.60

Work out your exact case

Add your age, number of children, contract type or a disability and see your net pay instantly.

Open the calculator with €27,000

By family situation

Children aged 3 to 24 living with you, no joint custody. Spouse earning €1,500 a year or less.

SituationNet per month (14 payments)Net per month (12 payments)IRPF
Single, no children€1,490.72€1,763.5515.12%
With 1 child€1,523.31€1,801.5813.43%
With 1 child under 3€1,561.31€1,845.9011.46%
With 2 children€1,559.96€1,844.3311.53%
With 3 children€1,634.79€1,931.637.65%

Being married to a spouse with no income only lowers withholding on low salaries; at this salary it's the same as being single. The benefit comes with a joint tax return.

Frequently asked questions

How much is €27,000 gross a year in net monthly pay?

€1,490.72 a month in 14 payments, plus two extra payments of €1,636.97, or €1,763.55 a month if you're paid in 12. In total, €21,162.60 net a year.

How much IRPF is withheld on €27,000 gross?

Withholding is 15.12%: €4,082.40 a year, with no children. It's an advance on income tax; your annual return adjusts it to your region.

How much Social Security is paid on €27,000 gross?

€1,755.00 a year on a permanent contract: common contingencies, unemployment, vocational training and MEI.

Official sources

The calculations and text on this page are based on these official laws and publications (in Spanish).

Last reviewed: