€45,000 gross a year: how much is it net?

In 2026, a single person with no children and a permanent contract earning €45,000 gross a year in Spain takes home €32,602.50.

Per month in 14 payments€2,293.93plus 2 extra payments of €2,537.68
Per month in 12 payments€2,716.88
Net per year€32,602.50
IRPF withholding21.05%

Gross, that's €3,214.29 a month in 14 payments, or €3,750.00 a month in 12 payments with extras spread.

Annual breakdown

Gross salary€45,000.00
Social Security6.5%− €2,925.00
Common contingencies€2,115.00
Unemployment€697.50
Vocational training€45.00
MEI (intergenerational equity)€67.50
IRPF withholding21.05%− €9,472.50
Net salary€32,602.50

Work out your exact case

Add your age, number of children, contract type or a disability and see your net pay instantly.

Open the calculator with €45,000

By family situation

Children aged 3 to 24 living with you, no joint custody. Spouse earning €1,500 a year or less.

SituationNet per month (14 payments)Net per month (12 payments)IRPF
Single, no children€2,293.93€2,716.8821.05%
With 1 child€2,326.39€2,754.7520.04%
With 1 child under 3€2,364.64€2,799.3818.85%
With 2 children€2,363.04€2,797.5018.9%
With 3 children€2,441.14€2,888.6316.47%

Being married to a spouse with no income only lowers withholding on low salaries; at this salary it's the same as being single. The benefit comes with a joint tax return.

Frequently asked questions

How much is €45,000 gross a year in net monthly pay?

€2,293.93 a month in 14 payments, plus two extra payments of €2,537.68, or €2,716.88 a month if you're paid in 12. In total, €32,602.50 net a year.

How much IRPF is withheld on €45,000 gross?

Withholding is 21.05%: €9,472.50 a year, with no children. It's an advance on income tax; your annual return adjusts it to your region.

How much Social Security is paid on €45,000 gross?

€2,925.00 a year on a permanent contract: common contingencies, unemployment, vocational training and MEI.

Official sources

The calculations and text on this page are based on these official laws and publications (in Spanish).

Last reviewed: