€31,000 gross a year: how much is it net?

In 2026, a single person with no children and a permanent contract earning €31,000 gross a year in Spain takes home €23,780.10.

Per month in 14 payments€1,674.59plus 2 extra payments of €1,842.51
Per month in 12 payments€1,981.68
Net per year€23,780.10
IRPF withholding16.79%

Gross, that's €2,214.29 a month in 14 payments, or €2,583.33 a month in 12 payments with extras spread.

Annual breakdown

Gross salary€31,000.00
Social Security6.5%− €2,015.00
Common contingencies€1,457.00
Unemployment€480.50
Vocational training€31.00
MEI (intergenerational equity)€46.50
IRPF withholding16.79%− €5,204.90
Net salary€23,780.10

Work out your exact case

Add your age, number of children, contract type or a disability and see your net pay instantly.

Open the calculator with €31,000

By family situation

Children aged 3 to 24 living with you, no joint custody. Spouse earning €1,500 a year or less.

SituationNet per month (14 payments)Net per month (12 payments)IRPF
Single, no children€1,674.59€1,981.6816.79%
With 1 child€1,707.14€2,019.6515.32%
With 1 child under 3€1,745.23€2,064.0813.6%
With 2 children€1,743.90€2,062.5313.66%
With 3 children€1,818.74€2,149.8510.28%

Being married to a spouse with no income only lowers withholding on low salaries; at this salary it's the same as being single. The benefit comes with a joint tax return.

Frequently asked questions

How much is €31,000 gross a year in net monthly pay?

€1,674.59 a month in 14 payments, plus two extra payments of €1,842.51, or €1,981.68 a month if you're paid in 12. In total, €23,780.10 net a year.

How much IRPF is withheld on €31,000 gross?

Withholding is 16.79%: €5,204.90 a year, with no children. It's an advance on income tax; your annual return adjusts it to your region.

How much Social Security is paid on €31,000 gross?

€2,015.00 a year on a permanent contract: common contingencies, unemployment, vocational training and MEI.

Official sources

The calculations and text on this page are based on these official laws and publications (in Spanish).

Last reviewed: