€42,000 gross a year: how much is it net?

In 2026, a single person with no children and a permanent contract earning €42,000 gross a year in Spain takes home €30,836.40.

Per month in 14 payments€2,170.10plus 2 extra payments of €2,397.60
Per month in 12 payments€2,569.70
Net per year€30,836.40
IRPF withholding20.08%

Gross, that's €3,000.00 a month in 14 payments, or €3,500.00 a month in 12 payments with extras spread.

Annual breakdown

Gross salary€42,000.00
Social Security6.5%− €2,730.00
Common contingencies€1,974.00
Unemployment€651.00
Vocational training€42.00
MEI (intergenerational equity)€63.00
IRPF withholding20.08%− €8,433.60
Net salary€30,836.40

Work out your exact case

Add your age, number of children, contract type or a disability and see your net pay instantly.

Open the calculator with €42,000

By family situation

Children aged 3 to 24 living with you, no joint custody. Spouse earning €1,500 a year or less.

SituationNet per month (14 payments)Net per month (12 payments)IRPF
Single, no children€2,170.10€2,569.7020.08%
With 1 child€2,202.50€2,607.5019%
With 1 child under 3€2,240.60€2,651.9517.73%
With 2 children€2,239.10€2,650.2017.78%
With 3 children€2,317.10€2,741.2015.18%

Being married to a spouse with no income only lowers withholding on low salaries; at this salary it's the same as being single. The benefit comes with a joint tax return.

Frequently asked questions

How much is €42,000 gross a year in net monthly pay?

€2,170.10 a month in 14 payments, plus two extra payments of €2,397.60, or €2,569.70 a month if you're paid in 12. In total, €30,836.40 net a year.

How much IRPF is withheld on €42,000 gross?

Withholding is 20.08%: €8,433.60 a year, with no children. It's an advance on income tax; your annual return adjusts it to your region.

How much Social Security is paid on €42,000 gross?

€2,730.00 a year on a permanent contract: common contingencies, unemployment, vocational training and MEI.

Official sources

The calculations and text on this page are based on these official laws and publications (in Spanish).

Last reviewed: