€40,000 gross a year: how much is it net?

In 2026, a single person with no children and a permanent contract earning €40,000 gross a year in Spain takes home €29,656.00.

Per month in 14 payments€2,087.33plus 2 extra payments of €2,304.00
Per month in 12 payments€2,471.33
Net per year€29,656.00
IRPF withholding19.36%

Gross, that's €2,857.14 a month in 14 payments, or €3,333.33 a month in 12 payments with extras spread.

Annual breakdown

Gross salary€40,000.00
Social Security6.5%− €2,600.00
Common contingencies€1,880.00
Unemployment€620.00
Vocational training€40.00
MEI (intergenerational equity)€60.00
IRPF withholding19.36%− €7,744.00
Net salary€29,656.00

Work out your exact case

Add your age, number of children, contract type or a disability and see your net pay instantly.

Open the calculator with €40,000

By family situation

Children aged 3 to 24 living with you, no joint custody. Spouse earning €1,500 a year or less.

SituationNet per month (14 payments)Net per month (12 payments)IRPF
Single, no children€2,087.33€2,471.3319.36%
With 1 child€2,119.90€2,509.3318.22%
With 1 child under 3€2,157.90€2,553.6716.89%
With 2 children€2,156.48€2,552.0016.94%
With 3 children€2,232.48€2,640.6714.28%

Being married to a spouse with no income only lowers withholding on low salaries; at this salary it's the same as being single. The benefit comes with a joint tax return.

Frequently asked questions

How much is €40,000 gross a year in net monthly pay?

€2,087.33 a month in 14 payments, plus two extra payments of €2,304.00, or €2,471.33 a month if you're paid in 12. In total, €29,656.00 net a year.

How much IRPF is withheld on €40,000 gross?

Withholding is 19.36%: €7,744.00 a year, with no children. It's an advance on income tax; your annual return adjusts it to your region.

How much Social Security is paid on €40,000 gross?

€2,600.00 a year on a permanent contract: common contingencies, unemployment, vocational training and MEI.

Official sources

The calculations and text on this page are based on these official laws and publications (in Spanish).

Last reviewed: