€48,000 gross a year: how much is it net?

In 2026, a single person with no children and a permanent contract earning €48,000 gross a year in Spain takes home €34,368.00.

Per month in 14 payments€2,417.71plus 2 extra payments of €2,677.71
Per month in 12 payments€2,864.00
Net per year€34,368.00
IRPF withholding21.9%

Gross, that's €3,428.57 a month in 14 payments, or €4,000.00 a month in 12 payments with extras spread.

Annual breakdown

Gross salary€48,000.00
Social Security6.5%− €3,120.00
Common contingencies€2,256.00
Unemployment€744.00
Vocational training€48.00
MEI (intergenerational equity)€72.00
IRPF withholding21.9%− €10,512.00
Net salary€34,368.00

Work out your exact case

Add your age, number of children, contract type or a disability and see your net pay instantly.

Open the calculator with €48,000

By family situation

Children aged 3 to 24 living with you, no joint custody. Spouse earning €1,500 a year or less.

SituationNet per month (14 payments)Net per month (12 payments)IRPF
Single, no children€2,417.71€2,864.0021.9%
With 1 child€2,450.29€2,902.0020.95%
With 1 child under 3€2,488.34€2,946.4019.84%
With 2 children€2,486.97€2,944.8019.88%
With 3 children€2,565.14€3,036.0017.6%

Being married to a spouse with no income only lowers withholding on low salaries; at this salary it's the same as being single. The benefit comes with a joint tax return.

Frequently asked questions

How much is €48,000 gross a year in net monthly pay?

€2,417.71 a month in 14 payments, plus two extra payments of €2,677.71, or €2,864.00 a month if you're paid in 12. In total, €34,368.00 net a year.

How much IRPF is withheld on €48,000 gross?

Withholding is 21.9%: €10,512.00 a year, with no children. It's an advance on income tax; your annual return adjusts it to your region.

How much Social Security is paid on €48,000 gross?

€3,120.00 a year on a permanent contract: common contingencies, unemployment, vocational training and MEI.

Official sources

The calculations and text on this page are based on these official laws and publications (in Spanish).

Last reviewed: