€80,000 gross a year: how much is it net?

In 2026, a single person with no children and a permanent contract earning €80,000 gross a year in Spain takes home €52,847.09.

Per month in 14 payments€3,726.97plus 2 extra payments of €4,061.71
Per month in 12 payments€4,403.92
Net per year€52,847.09
IRPF withholding28.92%

Gross, that's €5,714.29 a month in 14 payments, or €6,666.67 a month in 12 payments with extras spread.

Annual breakdown

Gross salary€80,000.00
Social Security6.5%− €4,016.91
Common contingencies€2,877.08
Unemployment€948.82
Vocational training€61.21
MEI (intergenerational equity)€91.82
Solidarity contribution€37.98
IRPF withholding28.92%− €23,136.00
Net salary€52,847.09

Work out your exact case

Add your age, number of children, contract type or a disability and see your net pay instantly.

Open the calculator with €80,000

By family situation

Children aged 3 to 24 living with you, no joint custody. Spouse earning €1,500 a year or less.

SituationNet per month (14 payments)Net per month (12 payments)IRPF
Single, no children€3,726.97€4,403.9228.92%
With 1 child€3,759.54€4,441.9228.35%
With 1 child under 3€3,797.83€4,486.5927.68%
With 2 children€3,796.11€4,484.5927.71%
With 3 children€3,877.83€4,579.9226.28%

Being married to a spouse with no income only lowers withholding on low salaries; at this salary it's the same as being single. The benefit comes with a joint tax return.

Frequently asked questions

How much is €80,000 gross a year in net monthly pay?

€3,726.97 a month in 14 payments, plus two extra payments of €4,061.71, or €4,403.92 a month if you're paid in 12. In total, €52,847.09 net a year.

How much IRPF is withheld on €80,000 gross?

Withholding is 28.92%: €23,136.00 a year, with no children. It's an advance on income tax; your annual return adjusts it to your region.

How much Social Security is paid on €80,000 gross?

€4,016.91 a year on a permanent contract: common contingencies, unemployment, vocational training and MEI.

Official sources

The calculations and text on this page are based on these official laws and publications (in Spanish).

Last reviewed: