€52,000 gross a year: how much is it net?

In 2026, a single person with no children and a permanent contract earning €52,000 gross a year in Spain takes home €36,727.60.

Per month in 14 payments€2,583.16plus 2 extra payments of €2,864.83
Per month in 12 payments€3,060.63
Net per year€36,727.60
IRPF withholding22.87%

Gross, that's €3,714.29 a month in 14 payments, or €4,333.33 a month in 12 payments with extras spread.

Annual breakdown

Gross salary€52,000.00
Social Security6.5%− €3,380.00
Common contingencies€2,444.00
Unemployment€806.00
Vocational training€52.00
MEI (intergenerational equity)€78.00
IRPF withholding22.87%− €11,892.40
Net salary€36,727.60

Work out your exact case

Add your age, number of children, contract type or a disability and see your net pay instantly.

Open the calculator with €52,000

By family situation

Children aged 3 to 24 living with you, no joint custody. Spouse earning €1,500 a year or less.

SituationNet per month (14 payments)Net per month (12 payments)IRPF
Single, no children€2,583.16€3,060.6322.87%
With 1 child€2,615.48€3,098.3322%
With 1 child under 3€2,653.73€3,142.9720.97%
With 2 children€2,652.25€3,141.2321.01%
With 3 children€2,730.25€3,232.2318.91%

Being married to a spouse with no income only lowers withholding on low salaries; at this salary it's the same as being single. The benefit comes with a joint tax return.

Frequently asked questions

How much is €52,000 gross a year in net monthly pay?

€2,583.16 a month in 14 payments, plus two extra payments of €2,864.83, or €3,060.63 a month if you're paid in 12. In total, €36,727.60 net a year.

How much IRPF is withheld on €52,000 gross?

Withholding is 22.87%: €11,892.40 a year, with no children. It's an advance on income tax; your annual return adjusts it to your region.

How much Social Security is paid on €52,000 gross?

€3,380.00 a year on a permanent contract: common contingencies, unemployment, vocational training and MEI.

Official sources

The calculations and text on this page are based on these official laws and publications (in Spanish).

Last reviewed: