€37,000 gross a year: how much is it net?

In 2026, a single person with no children and a permanent contract earning €37,000 gross a year in Spain takes home €27,705.60.

Per month in 14 payments€1,950.34plus 2 extra payments of €2,150.76
Per month in 12 payments€2,308.80
Net per year€27,705.60
IRPF withholding18.62%

Gross, that's €2,642.86 a month in 14 payments, or €3,083.33 a month in 12 payments with extras spread.

Annual breakdown

Gross salary€37,000.00
Social Security6.5%− €2,405.00
Common contingencies€1,739.00
Unemployment€573.50
Vocational training€37.00
MEI (intergenerational equity)€55.50
IRPF withholding18.62%− €6,889.40
Net salary€27,705.60

Work out your exact case

Add your age, number of children, contract type or a disability and see your net pay instantly.

Open the calculator with €37,000

By family situation

Children aged 3 to 24 living with you, no joint custody. Spouse earning €1,500 a year or less.

SituationNet per month (14 payments)Net per month (12 payments)IRPF
Single, no children€1,950.34€2,308.8018.62%
With 1 child€1,983.11€2,347.0317.38%
With 1 child under 3€2,020.90€2,391.1315.95%
With 2 children€2,019.58€2,389.5816%
With 3 children€2,094.64€2,477.1513.16%

Being married to a spouse with no income only lowers withholding on low salaries; at this salary it's the same as being single. The benefit comes with a joint tax return.

Frequently asked questions

How much is €37,000 gross a year in net monthly pay?

€1,950.34 a month in 14 payments, plus two extra payments of €2,150.76, or €2,308.80 a month if you're paid in 12. In total, €27,705.60 net a year.

How much IRPF is withheld on €37,000 gross?

Withholding is 18.62%: €6,889.40 a year, with no children. It's an advance on income tax; your annual return adjusts it to your region.

How much Social Security is paid on €37,000 gross?

€2,405.00 a year on a permanent contract: common contingencies, unemployment, vocational training and MEI.

Official sources

The calculations and text on this page are based on these official laws and publications (in Spanish).

Last reviewed: