€46,000 gross a year: how much is it net?

In 2026, a single person with no children and a permanent contract earning €46,000 gross a year in Spain takes home €33,193.60.

Per month in 14 payments€2,335.38plus 2 extra payments of €2,584.54
Per month in 12 payments€2,766.13
Net per year€33,193.60
IRPF withholding21.34%

Gross, that's €3,285.71 a month in 14 payments, or €3,833.33 a month in 12 payments with extras spread.

Annual breakdown

Gross salary€46,000.00
Social Security6.5%− €2,990.00
Common contingencies€2,162.00
Unemployment€713.00
Vocational training€46.00
MEI (intergenerational equity)€69.00
IRPF withholding21.34%− €9,816.40
Net salary€33,193.60

Work out your exact case

Add your age, number of children, contract type or a disability and see your net pay instantly.

Open the calculator with €46,000

By family situation

Children aged 3 to 24 living with you, no joint custody. Spouse earning €1,500 a year or less.

SituationNet per month (14 payments)Net per month (12 payments)IRPF
Single, no children€2,335.38€2,766.1321.34%
With 1 child€2,367.90€2,804.0820.35%
With 1 child under 3€2,405.69€2,848.1719.2%
With 2 children€2,404.38€2,846.6319.24%
With 3 children€2,482.58€2,937.8716.86%

Being married to a spouse with no income only lowers withholding on low salaries; at this salary it's the same as being single. The benefit comes with a joint tax return.

Frequently asked questions

How much is €46,000 gross a year in net monthly pay?

€2,335.38 a month in 14 payments, plus two extra payments of €2,584.54, or €2,766.13 a month if you're paid in 12. In total, €33,193.60 net a year.

How much IRPF is withheld on €46,000 gross?

Withholding is 21.34%: €9,816.40 a year, with no children. It's an advance on income tax; your annual return adjusts it to your region.

How much Social Security is paid on €46,000 gross?

€2,990.00 a year on a permanent contract: common contingencies, unemployment, vocational training and MEI.

Official sources

The calculations and text on this page are based on these official laws and publications (in Spanish).

Last reviewed: