€47,000 gross a year: how much is it net?

In 2026, a single person with no children and a permanent contract earning €47,000 gross a year in Spain takes home €33,778.90.

Per month in 14 payments€2,376.41plus 2 extra payments of €2,630.99
Per month in 12 payments€2,814.91
Net per year€33,778.90
IRPF withholding21.63%

Gross, that's €3,357.14 a month in 14 payments, or €3,916.67 a month in 12 payments with extras spread.

Annual breakdown

Gross salary€47,000.00
Social Security6.5%− €3,055.00
Common contingencies€2,209.00
Unemployment€728.50
Vocational training€47.00
MEI (intergenerational equity)€70.50
IRPF withholding21.63%− €10,166.10
Net salary€33,778.90

Work out your exact case

Add your age, number of children, contract type or a disability and see your net pay instantly.

Open the calculator with €47,000

By family situation

Children aged 3 to 24 living with you, no joint custody. Spouse earning €1,500 a year or less.

SituationNet per month (14 payments)Net per month (12 payments)IRPF
Single, no children€2,376.41€2,814.9121.63%
With 1 child€2,408.97€2,852.9020.66%
With 1 child under 3€2,447.25€2,897.5519.52%
With 2 children€2,445.90€2,895.9819.56%
With 3 children€2,523.79€2,986.8517.24%

Being married to a spouse with no income only lowers withholding on low salaries; at this salary it's the same as being single. The benefit comes with a joint tax return.

Frequently asked questions

How much is €47,000 gross a year in net monthly pay?

€2,376.41 a month in 14 payments, plus two extra payments of €2,630.99, or €2,814.91 a month if you're paid in 12. In total, €33,778.90 net a year.

How much IRPF is withheld on €47,000 gross?

Withholding is 21.63%: €10,166.10 a year, with no children. It's an advance on income tax; your annual return adjusts it to your region.

How much Social Security is paid on €47,000 gross?

€3,055.00 a year on a permanent contract: common contingencies, unemployment, vocational training and MEI.

Official sources

The calculations and text on this page are based on these official laws and publications (in Spanish).

Last reviewed: