€59,000 gross a year: how much is it net?

In 2026, a single person with no children and a permanent contract earning €59,000 gross a year in Spain takes home €40,851.60.

Per month in 14 payments€2,872.32plus 2 extra payments of €3,191.90
Per month in 12 payments€3,404.30
Net per year€40,851.60
IRPF withholding24.26%

Gross, that's €4,214.29 a month in 14 payments, or €4,916.67 a month in 12 payments with extras spread.

Annual breakdown

Gross salary€59,000.00
Social Security6.5%− €3,835.00
Common contingencies€2,773.00
Unemployment€914.50
Vocational training€59.00
MEI (intergenerational equity)€88.50
IRPF withholding24.26%− €14,313.40
Net salary€40,851.60

Work out your exact case

Add your age, number of children, contract type or a disability and see your net pay instantly.

Open the calculator with €59,000

By family situation

Children aged 3 to 24 living with you, no joint custody. Spouse earning €1,500 a year or less.

SituationNet per month (14 payments)Net per month (12 payments)IRPF
Single, no children€2,872.32€3,404.3024.26%
With 1 child€2,904.77€3,442.1623.49%
With 1 child under 3€2,942.70€3,486.4122.59%
With 2 children€2,941.43€3,484.9322.62%
With 3 children€3,019.40€3,575.8920.77%

Being married to a spouse with no income only lowers withholding on low salaries; at this salary it's the same as being single. The benefit comes with a joint tax return.

Frequently asked questions

How much is €59,000 gross a year in net monthly pay?

€2,872.32 a month in 14 payments, plus two extra payments of €3,191.90, or €3,404.30 a month if you're paid in 12. In total, €40,851.60 net a year.

How much IRPF is withheld on €59,000 gross?

Withholding is 24.26%: €14,313.40 a year, with no children. It's an advance on income tax; your annual return adjusts it to your region.

How much Social Security is paid on €59,000 gross?

€3,835.00 a year on a permanent contract: common contingencies, unemployment, vocational training and MEI.

Official sources

The calculations and text on this page are based on these official laws and publications (in Spanish).

Last reviewed: