€60,000 gross a year: how much is it net?

In 2026, a single person with no children and a permanent contract earning €60,000 gross a year in Spain takes home €41,436.00.

Per month in 14 payments€2,913.29plus 2 extra payments of €3,238.29
Per month in 12 payments€3,453.00
Net per year€41,436.00
IRPF withholding24.44%

Gross, that's €4,285.71 a month in 14 payments, or €5,000.00 a month in 12 payments with extras spread.

Annual breakdown

Gross salary€60,000.00
Social Security6.5%− €3,900.00
Common contingencies€2,820.00
Unemployment€930.00
Vocational training€60.00
MEI (intergenerational equity)€90.00
IRPF withholding24.44%− €14,664.00
Net salary€41,436.00

Work out your exact case

Add your age, number of children, contract type or a disability and see your net pay instantly.

Open the calculator with €60,000

By family situation

Children aged 3 to 24 living with you, no joint custody. Spouse earning €1,500 a year or less.

SituationNet per month (14 payments)Net per month (12 payments)IRPF
Single, no children€2,913.29€3,453.0024.44%
With 1 child€2,945.86€3,491.0023.68%
With 1 child under 3€2,984.00€3,535.5022.79%
With 2 children€2,982.71€3,534.0022.82%
With 3 children€3,060.71€3,625.0021%

Being married to a spouse with no income only lowers withholding on low salaries; at this salary it's the same as being single. The benefit comes with a joint tax return.

Frequently asked questions

How much is €60,000 gross a year in net monthly pay?

€2,913.29 a month in 14 payments, plus two extra payments of €3,238.29, or €3,453.00 a month if you're paid in 12. In total, €41,436.00 net a year.

How much IRPF is withheld on €60,000 gross?

Withholding is 24.44%: €14,664.00 a year, with no children. It's an advance on income tax; your annual return adjusts it to your region.

How much Social Security is paid on €60,000 gross?

€3,900.00 a year on a permanent contract: common contingencies, unemployment, vocational training and MEI.

Official sources

The calculations and text on this page are based on these official laws and publications (in Spanish).

Last reviewed: