€28,000 gross a year: how much is it net?

In 2026, a single person with no children and a permanent contract earning €28,000 gross a year in Spain takes home €21,817.60.

Per month in 14 payments€1,536.73plus 2 extra payments of €1,688.40
Per month in 12 payments€1,818.13
Net per year€21,817.60
IRPF withholding15.58%

Gross, that's €2,000.00 a month in 14 payments, or €2,333.33 a month in 12 payments with extras spread.

Annual breakdown

Gross salary€28,000.00
Social Security6.5%− €1,820.00
Common contingencies€1,316.00
Unemployment€434.00
Vocational training€28.00
MEI (intergenerational equity)€42.00
IRPF withholding15.58%− €4,362.40
Net salary€21,817.60

Work out your exact case

Add your age, number of children, contract type or a disability and see your net pay instantly.

Open the calculator with €28,000

By family situation

Children aged 3 to 24 living with you, no joint custody. Spouse earning €1,500 a year or less.

SituationNet per month (14 payments)Net per month (12 payments)IRPF
Single, no children€1,536.73€1,818.1315.58%
With 1 child€1,569.13€1,855.9313.96%
With 1 child under 3€1,607.13€1,900.2712.06%
With 2 children€1,605.93€1,898.8712.12%
With 3 children€1,680.93€1,986.378.37%

Being married to a spouse with no income only lowers withholding on low salaries; at this salary it's the same as being single. The benefit comes with a joint tax return.

Frequently asked questions

How much is €28,000 gross a year in net monthly pay?

€1,536.73 a month in 14 payments, plus two extra payments of €1,688.40, or €1,818.13 a month if you're paid in 12. In total, €21,817.60 net a year.

How much IRPF is withheld on €28,000 gross?

Withholding is 15.58%: €4,362.40 a year, with no children. It's an advance on income tax; your annual return adjusts it to your region.

How much Social Security is paid on €28,000 gross?

€1,820.00 a year on a permanent contract: common contingencies, unemployment, vocational training and MEI.

Official sources

The calculations and text on this page are based on these official laws and publications (in Spanish).

Last reviewed: