€43,000 gross a year: how much is it net?

In 2026, a single person with no children and a permanent contract earning €43,000 gross a year in Spain takes home €31,424.40.

Per month in 14 payments€2,211.33plus 2 extra payments of €2,444.24
Per month in 12 payments€2,618.70
Net per year€31,424.40
IRPF withholding20.42%

Gross, that's €3,071.43 a month in 14 payments, or €3,583.33 a month in 12 payments with extras spread.

Annual breakdown

Gross salary€43,000.00
Social Security6.5%− €2,795.00
Common contingencies€2,021.00
Unemployment€666.50
Vocational training€43.00
MEI (intergenerational equity)€64.50
IRPF withholding20.42%− €8,780.60
Net salary€31,424.40

Work out your exact case

Add your age, number of children, contract type or a disability and see your net pay instantly.

Open the calculator with €43,000

By family situation

Children aged 3 to 24 living with you, no joint custody. Spouse earning €1,500 a year or less.

SituationNet per month (14 payments)Net per month (12 payments)IRPF
Single, no children€2,211.33€2,618.7020.42%
With 1 child€2,243.88€2,656.6819.36%
With 1 child under 3€2,281.97€2,701.1218.12%
With 2 children€2,280.43€2,699.3318.17%
With 3 children€2,358.45€2,790.3415.63%

Being married to a spouse with no income only lowers withholding on low salaries; at this salary it's the same as being single. The benefit comes with a joint tax return.

Frequently asked questions

How much is €43,000 gross a year in net monthly pay?

€2,211.33 a month in 14 payments, plus two extra payments of €2,444.24, or €2,618.70 a month if you're paid in 12. In total, €31,424.40 net a year.

How much IRPF is withheld on €43,000 gross?

Withholding is 20.42%: €8,780.60 a year, with no children. It's an advance on income tax; your annual return adjusts it to your region.

How much Social Security is paid on €43,000 gross?

€2,795.00 a year on a permanent contract: common contingencies, unemployment, vocational training and MEI.

Official sources

The calculations and text on this page are based on these official laws and publications (in Spanish).

Last reviewed: