€33,000 gross a year: how much is it net?

In 2026, a single person with no children and a permanent contract earning €33,000 gross a year in Spain takes home €25,089.90.

Per month in 14 payments€1,766.60plus 2 extra payments of €1,945.35
Per month in 12 payments€2,090.83
Net per year€25,089.90
IRPF withholding17.47%

Gross, that's €2,357.14 a month in 14 payments, or €2,750.00 a month in 12 payments with extras spread.

Annual breakdown

Gross salary€33,000.00
Social Security6.5%− €2,145.00
Common contingencies€1,551.00
Unemployment€511.50
Vocational training€33.00
MEI (intergenerational equity)€49.50
IRPF withholding17.47%− €5,765.10
Net salary€25,089.90

Work out your exact case

Add your age, number of children, contract type or a disability and see your net pay instantly.

Open the calculator with €33,000

By family situation

Children aged 3 to 24 living with you, no joint custody. Spouse earning €1,500 a year or less.

SituationNet per month (14 payments)Net per month (12 payments)IRPF
Single, no children€1,766.60€2,090.8317.47%
With 1 child€1,799.13€2,128.7816.09%
With 1 child under 3€1,837.08€2,173.0514.48%
With 2 children€1,835.66€2,171.4014.54%
With 3 children€1,910.86€2,259.1311.35%

Being married to a spouse with no income only lowers withholding on low salaries; at this salary it's the same as being single. The benefit comes with a joint tax return.

Frequently asked questions

How much is €33,000 gross a year in net monthly pay?

€1,766.60 a month in 14 payments, plus two extra payments of €1,945.35, or €2,090.83 a month if you're paid in 12. In total, €25,089.90 net a year.

How much IRPF is withheld on €33,000 gross?

Withholding is 17.47%: €5,765.10 a year, with no children. It's an advance on income tax; your annual return adjusts it to your region.

How much Social Security is paid on €33,000 gross?

€2,145.00 a year on a permanent contract: common contingencies, unemployment, vocational training and MEI.

Official sources

The calculations and text on this page are based on these official laws and publications (in Spanish).

Last reviewed: