€32,000 gross a year: how much is it net?

In 2026, a single person with no children and a permanent contract earning €32,000 gross a year in Spain takes home €24,435.20.

Per month in 14 payments€1,720.61plus 2 extra payments of €1,893.94
Per month in 12 payments€2,036.27
Net per year€24,435.20
IRPF withholding17.14%

Gross, that's €2,285.71 a month in 14 payments, or €2,666.67 a month in 12 payments with extras spread.

Annual breakdown

Gross salary€32,000.00
Social Security6.5%− €2,080.00
Common contingencies€1,504.00
Unemployment€496.00
Vocational training€32.00
MEI (intergenerational equity)€48.00
IRPF withholding17.14%− €5,484.80
Net salary€24,435.20

Work out your exact case

Add your age, number of children, contract type or a disability and see your net pay instantly.

Open the calculator with €32,000

By family situation

Children aged 3 to 24 living with you, no joint custody. Spouse earning €1,500 a year or less.

SituationNet per month (14 payments)Net per month (12 payments)IRPF
Single, no children€1,720.61€2,036.2717.14%
With 1 child€1,753.07€2,074.1315.72%
With 1 child under 3€1,791.24€2,118.6714.05%
With 2 children€1,789.87€2,117.0714.11%
With 3 children€1,864.84€2,204.5310.83%

Being married to a spouse with no income only lowers withholding on low salaries; at this salary it's the same as being single. The benefit comes with a joint tax return.

Frequently asked questions

How much is €32,000 gross a year in net monthly pay?

€1,720.61 a month in 14 payments, plus two extra payments of €1,893.94, or €2,036.27 a month if you're paid in 12. In total, €24,435.20 net a year.

How much IRPF is withheld on €32,000 gross?

Withholding is 17.14%: €5,484.80 a year, with no children. It's an advance on income tax; your annual return adjusts it to your region.

How much Social Security is paid on €32,000 gross?

€2,080.00 a year on a permanent contract: common contingencies, unemployment, vocational training and MEI.

Official sources

The calculations and text on this page are based on these official laws and publications (in Spanish).

Last reviewed: