€49,000 gross a year: how much is it net?

In 2026, a single person with no children and a permanent contract earning €49,000 gross a year in Spain takes home €34,956.60.

Per month in 14 payments€2,458.98plus 2 extra payments of €2,724.40
Per month in 12 payments€2,913.05
Net per year€34,956.60
IRPF withholding22.16%

Gross, that's €3,500.00 a month in 14 payments, or €4,083.33 a month in 12 payments with extras spread.

Annual breakdown

Gross salary€49,000.00
Social Security6.5%− €3,185.00
Common contingencies€2,303.00
Unemployment€759.50
Vocational training€49.00
MEI (intergenerational equity)€73.50
IRPF withholding22.16%− €10,858.40
Net salary€34,956.60

Work out your exact case

Add your age, number of children, contract type or a disability and see your net pay instantly.

Open the calculator with €49,000

By family situation

Children aged 3 to 24 living with you, no joint custody. Spouse earning €1,500 a year or less.

SituationNet per month (14 payments)Net per month (12 payments)IRPF
Single, no children€2,458.98€2,913.0522.16%
With 1 child€2,491.88€2,951.4321.22%
With 1 child under 3€2,529.68€2,995.5320.14%
With 2 children€2,528.28€2,993.9020.18%
With 3 children€2,606.33€3,084.9617.95%

Being married to a spouse with no income only lowers withholding on low salaries; at this salary it's the same as being single. The benefit comes with a joint tax return.

Frequently asked questions

How much is €49,000 gross a year in net monthly pay?

€2,458.98 a month in 14 payments, plus two extra payments of €2,724.40, or €2,913.05 a month if you're paid in 12. In total, €34,956.60 net a year.

How much IRPF is withheld on €49,000 gross?

Withholding is 22.16%: €10,858.40 a year, with no children. It's an advance on income tax; your annual return adjusts it to your region.

How much Social Security is paid on €49,000 gross?

€3,185.00 a year on a permanent contract: common contingencies, unemployment, vocational training and MEI.

Official sources

The calculations and text on this page are based on these official laws and publications (in Spanish).

Last reviewed: