€58,000 gross a year: how much is it net?

In 2026, a single person with no children and a permanent contract earning €58,000 gross a year in Spain takes home €40,263.60.

Per month in 14 payments€2,831.09plus 2 extra payments of €3,145.26
Per month in 12 payments€3,355.30
Net per year€40,263.60
IRPF withholding24.08%

Gross, that's €4,142.86 a month in 14 payments, or €4,833.33 a month in 12 payments with extras spread.

Annual breakdown

Gross salary€58,000.00
Social Security6.5%− €3,770.00
Common contingencies€2,726.00
Unemployment€899.00
Vocational training€58.00
MEI (intergenerational equity)€87.00
IRPF withholding24.08%− €13,966.40
Net salary€40,263.60

Work out your exact case

Add your age, number of children, contract type or a disability and see your net pay instantly.

Open the calculator with €58,000

By family situation

Children aged 3 to 24 living with you, no joint custody. Spouse earning €1,500 a year or less.

SituationNet per month (14 payments)Net per month (12 payments)IRPF
Single, no children€2,831.09€3,355.3024.08%
With 1 child€2,863.40€3,393.0023.3%
With 1 child under 3€2,901.52€3,437.4722.38%
With 2 children€2,900.28€3,436.0222.41%
With 3 children€2,978.16€3,526.8820.53%

Being married to a spouse with no income only lowers withholding on low salaries; at this salary it's the same as being single. The benefit comes with a joint tax return.

Frequently asked questions

How much is €58,000 gross a year in net monthly pay?

€2,831.09 a month in 14 payments, plus two extra payments of €3,145.26, or €3,355.30 a month if you're paid in 12. In total, €40,263.60 net a year.

How much IRPF is withheld on €58,000 gross?

Withholding is 24.08%: €13,966.40 a year, with no children. It's an advance on income tax; your annual return adjusts it to your region.

How much Social Security is paid on €58,000 gross?

€3,770.00 a year on a permanent contract: common contingencies, unemployment, vocational training and MEI.

Official sources

The calculations and text on this page are based on these official laws and publications (in Spanish).

Last reviewed: