€30,000 gross a year: how much is it net?

In 2026, a single person with no children and a permanent contract earning €30,000 gross a year in Spain takes home €23,124.00.

Per month in 14 payments€1,628.50plus 2 extra payments of €1,791.00
Per month in 12 payments€1,927.00
Net per year€23,124.00
IRPF withholding16.42%

Gross, that's €2,142.86 a month in 14 payments, or €2,500.00 a month in 12 payments with extras spread.

Annual breakdown

Gross salary€30,000.00
Social Security6.5%− €1,950.00
Common contingencies€1,410.00
Unemployment€465.00
Vocational training€30.00
MEI (intergenerational equity)€45.00
IRPF withholding16.42%− €4,926.00
Net salary€23,124.00

Work out your exact case

Add your age, number of children, contract type or a disability and see your net pay instantly.

Open the calculator with €30,000

By family situation

Children aged 3 to 24 living with you, no joint custody. Spouse earning €1,500 a year or less.

SituationNet per month (14 payments)Net per month (12 payments)IRPF
Single, no children€1,628.50€1,927.0016.42%
With 1 child€1,661.07€1,965.0014.9%
With 1 child under 3€1,699.21€2,009.5013.12%
With 2 children€1,697.71€2,007.7513.19%
With 3 children€1,772.71€2,095.259.69%

Being married to a spouse with no income only lowers withholding on low salaries; at this salary it's the same as being single. The benefit comes with a joint tax return.

Frequently asked questions

How much is €30,000 gross a year in net monthly pay?

€1,628.50 a month in 14 payments, plus two extra payments of €1,791.00, or €1,927.00 a month if you're paid in 12. In total, €23,124.00 net a year.

How much IRPF is withheld on €30,000 gross?

Withholding is 16.42%: €4,926.00 a year, with no children. It's an advance on income tax; your annual return adjusts it to your region.

How much Social Security is paid on €30,000 gross?

€1,950.00 a year on a permanent contract: common contingencies, unemployment, vocational training and MEI.

Official sources

The calculations and text on this page are based on these official laws and publications (in Spanish).

Last reviewed: