€29,000 gross a year: how much is it net?

In 2026, a single person with no children and a permanent contract earning €29,000 gross a year in Spain takes home €22,472.10.

Per month in 14 payments€1,582.71plus 2 extra payments of €1,739.79
Per month in 12 payments€1,872.68
Net per year€22,472.10
IRPF withholding16.01%

Gross, that's €2,071.43 a month in 14 payments, or €2,416.67 a month in 12 payments with extras spread.

Annual breakdown

Gross salary€29,000.00
Social Security6.5%− €1,885.00
Common contingencies€1,363.00
Unemployment€449.50
Vocational training€29.00
MEI (intergenerational equity)€43.50
IRPF withholding16.01%− €4,642.90
Net salary€22,472.10

Work out your exact case

Add your age, number of children, contract type or a disability and see your net pay instantly.

Open the calculator with €29,000

By family situation

Children aged 3 to 24 living with you, no joint custody. Spouse earning €1,500 a year or less.

SituationNet per month (14 payments)Net per month (12 payments)IRPF
Single, no children€1,582.71€1,872.6816.01%
With 1 child€1,615.23€1,910.6214.44%
With 1 child under 3€1,653.14€1,954.8412.61%
With 2 children€1,651.90€1,953.3912.67%
With 3 children€1,726.88€2,040.889.05%

Being married to a spouse with no income only lowers withholding on low salaries; at this salary it's the same as being single. The benefit comes with a joint tax return.

Frequently asked questions

How much is €29,000 gross a year in net monthly pay?

€1,582.71 a month in 14 payments, plus two extra payments of €1,739.79, or €1,872.68 a month if you're paid in 12. In total, €22,472.10 net a year.

How much IRPF is withheld on €29,000 gross?

Withholding is 16.01%: €4,642.90 a year, with no children. It's an advance on income tax; your annual return adjusts it to your region.

How much Social Security is paid on €29,000 gross?

€1,885.00 a year on a permanent contract: common contingencies, unemployment, vocational training and MEI.

Official sources

The calculations and text on this page are based on these official laws and publications (in Spanish).

Last reviewed: