€34,000 gross a year: how much is it net?

In 2026, a single person with no children and a permanent contract earning €34,000 gross a year in Spain takes home €25,744.80.

Per month in 14 payments€1,812.60plus 2 extra payments of €1,996.77
Per month in 12 payments€2,145.40
Net per year€25,744.80
IRPF withholding17.78%

Gross, that's €2,428.57 a month in 14 payments, or €2,833.33 a month in 12 payments with extras spread.

Annual breakdown

Gross salary€34,000.00
Social Security6.5%− €2,210.00
Common contingencies€1,598.00
Unemployment€527.00
Vocational training€34.00
MEI (intergenerational equity)€51.00
IRPF withholding17.78%− €6,045.20
Net salary€25,744.80

Work out your exact case

Add your age, number of children, contract type or a disability and see your net pay instantly.

Open the calculator with €34,000

By family situation

Children aged 3 to 24 living with you, no joint custody. Spouse earning €1,500 a year or less.

SituationNet per month (14 payments)Net per month (12 payments)IRPF
Single, no children€1,812.60€2,145.4017.78%
With 1 child€1,845.15€2,183.3716.44%
With 1 child under 3€1,883.03€2,227.5714.88%
With 2 children€1,881.82€2,226.1514.93%
With 3 children€1,956.62€2,313.4211.85%

Being married to a spouse with no income only lowers withholding on low salaries; at this salary it's the same as being single. The benefit comes with a joint tax return.

Frequently asked questions

How much is €34,000 gross a year in net monthly pay?

€1,812.60 a month in 14 payments, plus two extra payments of €1,996.77, or €2,145.40 a month if you're paid in 12. In total, €25,744.80 net a year.

How much IRPF is withheld on €34,000 gross?

Withholding is 17.78%: €6,045.20 a year, with no children. It's an advance on income tax; your annual return adjusts it to your region.

How much Social Security is paid on €34,000 gross?

€2,210.00 a year on a permanent contract: common contingencies, unemployment, vocational training and MEI.

Official sources

The calculations and text on this page are based on these official laws and publications (in Spanish).

Last reviewed: