€38,000 gross a year: how much is it net?

In 2026, a single person with no children and a permanent contract earning €38,000 gross a year in Spain takes home €28,363.20.

Per month in 14 payments€1,996.54plus 2 extra payments of €2,202.37
Per month in 12 payments€2,363.60
Net per year€28,363.20
IRPF withholding18.86%

Gross, that's €2,714.29 a month in 14 payments, or €3,166.67 a month in 12 payments with extras spread.

Annual breakdown

Gross salary€38,000.00
Social Security6.5%− €2,470.00
Common contingencies€1,786.00
Unemployment€589.00
Vocational training€38.00
MEI (intergenerational equity)€57.00
IRPF withholding18.86%− €7,166.80
Net salary€28,363.20

Work out your exact case

Add your age, number of children, contract type or a disability and see your net pay instantly.

Open the calculator with €38,000

By family situation

Children aged 3 to 24 living with you, no joint custody. Spouse earning €1,500 a year or less.

SituationNet per month (14 payments)Net per month (12 payments)IRPF
Single, no children€1,996.54€2,363.6018.86%
With 1 child€2,029.11€2,401.6017.66%
With 1 child under 3€2,067.11€2,445.9316.26%
With 2 children€2,065.75€2,444.3516.31%
With 3 children€2,140.67€2,531.7513.55%

Being married to a spouse with no income only lowers withholding on low salaries; at this salary it's the same as being single. The benefit comes with a joint tax return.

Frequently asked questions

How much is €38,000 gross a year in net monthly pay?

€1,996.54 a month in 14 payments, plus two extra payments of €2,202.37, or €2,363.60 a month if you're paid in 12. In total, €28,363.20 net a year.

How much IRPF is withheld on €38,000 gross?

Withholding is 18.86%: €7,166.80 a year, with no children. It's an advance on income tax; your annual return adjusts it to your region.

How much Social Security is paid on €38,000 gross?

€2,470.00 a year on a permanent contract: common contingencies, unemployment, vocational training and MEI.

Official sources

The calculations and text on this page are based on these official laws and publications (in Spanish).

Last reviewed: